Privacy Policy

Psych n Stats Tutor is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines my ongoing obligations to you in respect of how I manage your Personal Information. Psych n Stats Tutor respects your right to control how information held on your behalf is used. The integrity of personal information is important to me and I am fully committed to protecting everyone’s right to privacy. The only information collected from visitors to my website is that which is provided to me on a voluntary basis. Only the affiliate links use cookies, and I do not trade, sell or rent any information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website. I have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which I collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do I collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information I collect include: names, email addresses,  phone numbers, and testimonials. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including tutorial sessions, research interviews,  correspondence, by phone, voip and messenger, by email, and  via my website www.psychnstatstutor.org,  I cannot guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties in the form of affiliates whose links you click on. I collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing my services to you, and research to improve my services. I may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing/membership lists at any time by contacting me in writing. When I collect Personal Information I will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why I am collecting the information and how I plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law
 

Third Parties

I will collect your Personal Information only from you. Unless required by law, under no circumstances do I provide your Personal Information to third parties, including overseas recipients. If such a case were to occur however, I will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to me by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Where required or authorised by law

matt-artz-Fu2v5drnMBA-unsplash copy.jpg
Abstract Lights

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, as I cannot guarantee the security of communications over the Internet, Psych n Stats Tutor take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, I will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years. De-identified information that you have consented for use for research purposes is stored for 5 years. De-identified information is made available to other researchers via open-accesses databases such as https://osf.io/. Your Personal Information is not provided to these databases.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information that I hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing. Psych n Stats Tutor will not charge any fee for your access request and does not charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Your Personal Information is held in electronic form on an Excel spreadsheet in a password protected folder on my desktop which is also password protected. I (Charmayne Paul) am the only person to have access to the spreadsheet containing your Personal Information. At no time is your Personal Information shared with a Third Party, unless it is requested by law.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to me that your Personal Information is up to date. I will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information I have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise me as soon as practicable so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you.Policy UpdatesThis Policy may change from time to time and is available on my website.Privacy Policy Complaints and EnquiriesA complaint can be about an act, behaviour, omission, situation or decision relating to Psych n Stats Tutor that the Client/Research Participant thinks is unfair, unjustified, unlawful, and/or a breach of policy. A complaint can be in relation to an act, behaviour, omission, situation or decision made by Psych n Stats Tutor. Psych n Stats Tutor recognises that individual and group Client/Research Participant problems may arise from time to time. Accordingly, Psych n Stats Tutor will endeavour to ensure

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on my website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
A complaint can be about an act, behaviour, omission, situation or decision relating to Psych n Stats Tutor that the Client/Research participant thinks is unfair, unjustified, unlawful, and/or a breach of policy. A complaint can be in relation to an act, behaviour, omission, situation or decision made by Psych n Stats Tutor. Psych n Stats Tutor recognises that individual and group Client/Research participant problems may arise from time to time. Accordingly, Psych n Stats Tutor will endeavour to ensure that Client/Research Participants have access to processes for the resolution of complaints relating to themselves and Psych n Stats Tutor. As such, Psych n Stats Tutor will endeavour to: a) assist Client/Research Participants who come forward with complaints
b) deal with complaints in a supportive way, without victimisation or intimidation of any person
connected with the complaint c) encourage fairness, impartiality and the resolution of complaints as reasonably promptly and as close as possible to the source of the complaint Psych n Stats Tutor cannot assist a Client/Research Participant to resolve a complaint or dispute, if the complainant remains anonymous. Psych n Stats Tutor must follow the principles of natural justice and be fair to both sides. With regard to a complaint, this means that Psych n Stats Tutor or the complainant will be required to provide the person/people who are the subject of the complaint with full details of the complaint, so they have a fair chance to respond to all allegations made against them. Psych n Stats Tutor will endeavour, if appropriate, to resolve the complaint or dispute in line with the following procedure: Complaints & dispute resolution procedure